Follwing the Unitah RR
Posted: Sun Nov 02, 2014 8:31 am
So one thing I wanted to do this year, after I finished (ha ha) the Cherokee, was to drive this route. It was a small, narrow gauge rail road that went from Mack, CO (still there) to Watson, UT (not there). The rail road was unique in that it had a long 7.5% grade and two curves having a 88' radius. The also ran two articulated locomotives. Due to all the gas wells and gas lines, the road is in pretty good condition, except for a flood earlier this year. Three large buried gas lines follow along most of the road.
This, the machine shop, is all that remains of the main town of Atchee, where there was an engine house, water tower, coal tipple, employee housing and shops.
Hazy pic, but this is part of the grade going up the south side of Baxter pass.
More road bed.
Random pics of Utah.
Foundation of a water tank near end of the line. It was placed on a rock outcropping on one leg of a Y. The track went past the tank, over a double trestle and down into the wash/creek.
You can just see some pilings for the trestle.
Gratuitous Jeep shot.
The route was 160 miles round trip. Took me 7.5 hours to do it with stopping, taking pictures, walking around. The whole trip was just sort of 800 miles. Had some issues. Both of my front upper shock mounts broke, making me have to remove the shocks. On the way back I got a flat tire, which was easy to deal with. Fortunately in Fruita there was a large ACE where I bought a drill, some bits, and two crescent wrenches. I had to buy the wrenches because the largest one I had with me was 7/8" and I needed 15/16". One good thing, on the whole trip, I never opened the hood.
This, the machine shop, is all that remains of the main town of Atchee, where there was an engine house, water tower, coal tipple, employee housing and shops.
Hazy pic, but this is part of the grade going up the south side of Baxter pass.
More road bed.
Random pics of Utah.
Foundation of a water tank near end of the line. It was placed on a rock outcropping on one leg of a Y. The track went past the tank, over a double trestle and down into the wash/creek.
You can just see some pilings for the trestle.
Gratuitous Jeep shot.
The route was 160 miles round trip. Took me 7.5 hours to do it with stopping, taking pictures, walking around. The whole trip was just sort of 800 miles. Had some issues. Both of my front upper shock mounts broke, making me have to remove the shocks. On the way back I got a flat tire, which was easy to deal with. Fortunately in Fruita there was a large ACE where I bought a drill, some bits, and two crescent wrenches. I had to buy the wrenches because the largest one I had with me was 7/8" and I needed 15/16". One good thing, on the whole trip, I never opened the hood.